Privacy Notice | Jameson Financial

Privacy Notice

JAMESONFINANCIAL

Privacy Notice

 

Introduction

 

Jameson Insurance & Financial Services Ltd., t/a Jameson Financial is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We wish to be transparent on how we process your data and show you that we are accountable with the GDPR in relation to not only processing your data but ensuring you understand your rights as a client.

It is the intention of this privacy statement to explain to you the information practices of Jameson Financial in relation to the information we collect about you.

For the purposes of the GDPR the data controller is: David Jameson

Please read this Statement carefully as this sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

 

Who are we?

  • Jameson Insurance & Financial Services Ltd t/a is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland as an insurance intermediary registered under the European Communities (Insurance Mediation) Regulations, 2005. Copies of our regulatory authorisations are available on request. The Financial Regulator holds registers of regulated firms. You may contact the Financial Regulator on 1890 200 469 or alternatively visit their website at www.financialregulator.ie  to verify our credentials.

Jameson Financial is subject to the Consumer Protection Code, Minimum Competency Code and Fitness & Probity Standards which offer protection to consumers. These Codes can be found on the Central Bank’s website www.centralbank.ie

Our principal business is to provide advice and arrange transactions on behalf of clients in relation to life, pension products and mortgages. We currently hold agency appointments with New Ireland Assurance Company plc, Aviva, Irish Life plc., Friends First, Royal London and Zurich We are also authorized to provide mortgages through Brokers Ireland Network Services. Jameson Financial is a member of Brokers Ireland. As a member we must be in a position to place insurance with at least five insurers of the relevant form (life/non-life) and therefore can generally give consumers greater choice than agents and tied agents. We collect your personal data in order to provide financial advice and products and we do this by way of Fact Finds through face to face meetings, by telephone, by email and by post. We may also obtain your data by way of Quotation Requests on our website. We also receive your personal data from BestInsuranceQuotes.ie where you have provided them with your data in order to receive an insurance quotation.

Our Data Controller can be contacted directly here:

 

Purpose for processing your data

  • Jameson Financial requires your personal data so that we can provide you with financial advice and financial products
  • Your personal data will be passed on to the particular Product Provider we recommend or the particular one you are satisfied to effect an insurance policy, pension or investment with.
  • Your personal data will be stored on encrypted laptops and by hard copy in locked filing cabinets. USB keys and back-drives are stored in a secure locked safe.

 

Why we are processing your data? Our legal basis.

In order for us to provide you with Financial Advice and Products we need to collect personal data. Our reason (lawful reason) for processing your data under the GDPR is:

 

  • Legal basis – Jameson Financial needs to process your data as this is necessary in relation to a contract of insurance to which the individual has entered into or because the individual has asked for something to be done so they can enter into a contract. For example, Mortgage Protection, Life Insurance, Income Protection Insurance, Pensions and Investments.

 

In any event, Jameson Financial is committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

 

How will Jameson Financial use the personal data it collects about me?

Jameson Financial will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

 

Special Categories of personal data

If we collect any special categories of personal data (e.g. health, religious beliefs, racial, ethnic origin, we will ensure:

  • we will obtain your explicit consent

 

Who are we sharing your data with?

Jameson Financial will only pass on your data to Product Providers with whom we hold agencies and to whom you are satisfied to effect an insurance policy, pension or investment with.

If we pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Jameson Financial in the course of dealing with you, namely Zurich, Royal London, Aviva, Irish Life, Friends First or New Ireland, they are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide on your behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Data Protection procedures.

If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your explicit consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

The third parties that we pass your personal data to are listed above

We have issued all our third party processors with a Data Processor checklist asking them GDPR specific questions

If we transfer personal data to a third party or outside the EU we as the data controller will ensure the recipient (processor or another controller) has provided the appropriate safeguards and on condition that enforceable data subject rights and effective legal remedies for you the data subject are available.

 

Data Subjects Rights:

Jameson Financial facilitates you, our clients, rights in line with our data protection policy and the subject access request procedure. This is available on request.

 

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that Organisation Name refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved as we have indicated in the processing of your personal data.

 

Additional information we are providing you with to ensure we are transparent and fair with our processing

 

Retention of your personal data

Data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were obtained. Jameson Financial will process personal data in accordance with our retention schedule. This retention schedule has been governed by our regulatory body, the Central Bank of Ireland and our internal governance. When you cease being a client of Jameson Financial we will retain your personal data for a period of 7 years. After that we will dispose of your details in line with Data Protection procedures.

 

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Jameson Financial or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Data Protection Commissioner and with David Jameson of Jameson Financial.

 

Failure to provide further information

If we are collecting your data for an insurance  contract and you cannot provide this data the consequences of this could mean the contract cannot be completed or details are incorrect.

 

Profiling – automatic decision making

Financial and mortgage advisors using profiling in their business.  The main categories are

  1. Risk profiling.
  2. Profiling for marketing purposes.
  3. Establishing affordability and providing quotations for financial services and mortgage product

     

a. Risk Profiling

To establish a customer’s attitude to investment risk (relates to pensions and investments) advisors have automated calculators which calculate the customers attitude to various levels of risk having answered a series of questions.

b. Profiling for marketing purposes.

When we seek to contact you about other services, as outlined above * we run automated queries on our computerised data base to establish the suitability of proposed products or services to your needs.

c. establishing affordability and providing quotations for financial services products.

 

Additional Processing

If we intend to further process your personal data for a purpose other than for which the data was collected, we will provide this information prior to processing this data.

 

Contact Us

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regarding this statement, please contact us on 01 6854092, or 086 2597809 or david@jamesonfinancial.ie

 

Privacy policy statement changes

Jameson Financial may change this privacy policy from time to time. When such a change is made, will post a revised version online. Changes will be effective from the point at which they are posted. It is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically so you’re aware of any changes. By using our services you agree to this privacy policy.